Where young women become global leaders
Sacred Heart students have been recognized as top student filmmakers, winning local, national, and international awards for their videos. From the Greenwich Time to the New York Times, our students are regularly recognized in the press for their exceptional work.
Awards 2017-2018
 
All-American High School Film Festival Finalists
Documentary
Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “David Yarrow: WILD”
Quinn Butler ‘17, Juliette Guice ‘17, and Kendall Newman ‘17, “St. Mary's: A Home, Not A Hospital”
Carly Haines and Katelin Ulmer, “Dancing to Freedom”
Madeline McLane ‘17 and Ellen Pucel ‘17, “Take It Below”
Lorraine Rinaldi, “Godmother of Comedy”
Jacquelyn Shannon, “Silver Linings”
Drama
Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Lilah”
Experimental
Christina DeConcini, “365”
Public Service Announcement
Lily Brown and Olivia Monahan, "How Things Were"
Maggie Davis and Margo Muccia, "Subway Therapy"
Christina DeConcini, "Save the Reefs"
Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”
 
Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access Awards
Grand Prize “Repicky Award”, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Animation/Stop Motion
2nd place, Olivia Andrews, “Home”
Community/School Story
2nd place, Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer, “Mothers for Others”
Creative
1st place, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
3rd place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Forget the Money”
Documentary
1st place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
3rd place, Isabelle Pipher, “Be Fierce”
Narrative
1st place, Lexi Herrmann, Roxanne Kassapidis, and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Kate(lin)”
2nd place, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”
News
1st place, Leah Atkins, Ava Bloom, Claire Chmiel, Christina DeConcini, Lillian DeConcini, Mary Anne Gallagher, Madeleine Galper, Olivia Gasvoda, Laura Holland, Hilary Hoover, Avery McCloskey, Eleanor McKenney, Olivia Monahan, Paige Pucel, Charlotte Sheehan, Morgan Smith, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, and Elizabeth Trimble, “Today from the Heart”
Public Service Announcement
1st place, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, “Paint”
 
Australia Awards
Public Service Announcement – Advanced class
1st place, Sophia Georgas, “In a Flash”
2nd place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Wage War”
3rd place, Christine Guido and Gracie McDevitt, “Be Alert”
Public Service Announcement - Beginner class
1st place, Cecilia Duncan, “Marching Towards Equality”
2nd place, Ella Drummey and Jacey Heffernan, “Words Leave a Mark”
3rd place, Isabelle Pipher and Sofia Pye, “The Final Gift”
 
Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
Public Service Announcement
1st place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope”
2nd place, Christina DeConcini, “Save the Reefs”
3rd place, Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”
Certificate of Merit, Carly Haines, “Blur: Living with Meningioma”
Certificate of Merit, Catherine Clark, “Lights Out”
Certificate of Merit, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, “Paint”
Commercial
3rd place, Christina DeConcini, Olivia Monahan and Charlotte Sheehan, “Pitch Your Peers”
Documentary
3rd place, Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “Wild”
 
Duchesne Documentary Essay Competition
1st place, Lauren Burd
2nd place, Kate Murray
 
Future Filmmakers Festival Finalists         
2nd place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Finalist, Katia Barker, “Five Gallons”
Finalist, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Finalist, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Vanished”
Finalist, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted”
Finalist, Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer, “Mothers for Others”
Finalist, Sofia Pye, “Finishing the Race”
 
Greenwich International Film Festival
First Place, Daniella Tocco, “A Sense of Self Defense”
 
Greenwich Youth Film Festival
Animation
1st place, Olivia Andrews, “Home”
Best Poster
1st place, Stephanie Jordan, “American Dream”
2nd place, Lily Brown and Catherine Hamilton, “Hidden in the Streets”
Creative
2nd place, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”
3rd place, Roxanne Kassapidis, “Seasons”
Documentary
1st place, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted
2nd place, Roxanne Kassapidis, “Mostly Sunny”
3rd place, Christine Guido, Grace McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer, “Mothers for Others”
Experimental
2nd place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Wake Up”
First Year Film
Bronze, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted”
Social Action
2nd place, Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, “PAINt”
3rd place, Ava Bloom, Olivia Monahan, and Charlotte Sheehan, “Are You Still Watching?”
 
Hotchkiss Film Festival
Grand Jury Prize, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”
Best Documentary, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Best Original Screenplay, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Finalist, Jacquelyn Shannon, “Wooln”
Finalist, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet”
 
The International Film Festival - Independent Shorts Awards
Honorable Mention, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet”
 
Refinery29 Gender Equality 2017 Film Festival Finalist
Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”
 
New Age Film Festival
Documentary
Outstanding Interview, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Viewers’ Choice Award, Konstantia Barker, “Five Gallons”
Open Entry
Outstanding Open Entry, Lily Brown, Catherine Hamilton, and Margo Muccia, “A Letter to My Little Sister”
Public Service Announcement
Outstanding Message in a PSA, Christine Plaster, “Stop the Violence”
Outstanding Creativity in a PSA, Claire Chmiel and Paige Pucel, “Water Matters”
 
Sacred Heart Film Festival 2018
Judges' Awards
Creative
1st place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Vanished”
2nd place, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”
Experimental
1st place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Wake Up”
2nd place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Forget the Money”
Documentary
1st place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
2nd place, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted”
Public Service Announcements
1st place, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, "Paint"
2nd place, Cecilia Duncan, “Marching Towards Equality”
Audience Choice Awards
Creative, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Documentary, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet”
Experimental, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Forget the Money”
Public Service Announcement, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, "Paint"
 
Sacred Heart Prep International Film Festival Finalists
Roxanne Kassapidis, “Mostly Sunny” and “Seasons”
Madison Miraglia and Gabriella Petrizzo, “Finding Fluffy”
Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, “Film Like a Girl” and “PAINt”
Lexi Herrmann, Roxanne Kassapidis, and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Kate(lin)”
Paolina Kovalenko-Baloup, “Blank Pages”
Malika Amoruso, “Litterbug” and “The Ocean Between Us”
Lorraine Rinaldi, “Perception”
Jaquelyn Shannon, “Wooln”
 
Williston Hampton Film Festival Finalists
Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Sophia Georgas, “Extra Baggage”
Laura Holland and Eleanor McKenney, “National Treasure”

List of 14 items.

  • Awards 2016-2017

    All-American High School Film Festival Finalists
    Animation and Female Rising Star
    Georgina Cahill '16, “Frankpa”
    Documentary
    Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
    Marguerite Wolanske, “Need to Nurture”
    Experimental
    Christina DeConcini, Experimental, “Hawaii”
    Claire Uygur ‘16, “Tide”
    Action Sports
    Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, “Fishbowl”
    Public Service Announcement
    Olivia Monahan, “Watch Your Words”
     
    Andrew Freirich Filmmaking Legacy Essay Competition
    1st place, Georgia Ferguson
    2nd place, Kate Murray
     
    Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access Awards (previously known as Cablevision awards)
    Animation/Stop Motion
    2nd place, Olivia Andrews, “Hello”
    Community/School Story
    1st place, Carly Haines and Julia Herzig, “The Other Half of Our Teachers”
    2nd place, Maggie Davis and Margo Muccia, “Student Profile: Delia”
    Creative Open
    2nd place, Christina DeConcini, “365”
    3rd place, Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”
    Documentary
    1st place, Quinn Butler, Juliette Guice, and Kendall Newman, “A Home, Not A Hospital”
    2nd place, Jackie Prata, “What It Takes To Be Special”
    News
    2nd place, Tasha Adison, Ava Bloom, Lily Brown, Maggie Davis, Christina DeConcini, Madeleine Galper, Alexandra Herrmann, Sloane Kratzman, Jillian Larkin, Eleanor McKenney, Madeline McLane, Margo Muccia, Olivia Monahan, Ellen Pucel, Lorraine Rinaldi, Charlotte Sheehan, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, Olivia Wise, and Marguerite Wolanske, “Today from the Heart”
    Public Service Announcement
    2nd place, Christine Plaster and Kaitlin Reilly, “Every Drop Counts”
    3rd place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope”
     
    Australia Award
    Public Service Announcements from Film Festival finalists
    1st place, Marguerite Wolankse, “The Ongoing List”
    2nd place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope”
    Public Service Announcement from Beginners' Class
    1st place, Katelin Ulmer and Piper van Wagenen, “I am Able”
    2nd place, Ashley Giannetti, Hilary Hoover, and Katherine Santoro, “Confidence Starts with You”
     
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
    Public Service Announcement
    2nd place, Ashley Giannetti, Hilary Hoover, and Katherine Santoro, "Confidence Starts with You"
    3rd place, Katelin Ulmer and Piper Van Wagenen, "I Am Able"
    Certificate of Merit, Carly Haines and Catherine Hamilton, "Save the Food"
    Certificate of Merit, Julia Herzig and Gigi Jervis, "109"
    Documentary
    3rd place, Georgia Ferguson, “Making History Project”
    Certificate of Merit, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Surviving More Than Just the News"
     
    Future Filmmakers Festival Finalists
    Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “Wild”
    Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “A Closed Book”
    Jacqueline Prata, “What it Takes to be Special”
    Daniella Tocco, “I Remember”
     
    Greenwich Youth Film Festival
    Best of Festival Film
    Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”
    Animation
    1st place, Olivia Andrews, “Hello”
    Documentary
    1st place, Ava Bloom, Jillian Larkin, and Sloane Kratzman, “David Yarrow: Wild”
    2nd place, Quinn Butler, Juliette Guice, and Kendall Newman, “A Home not a Hospital”
    3rd place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Take It Below”
    Experimental
    1st place, Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”
    3rd place, Olivia Andrews, “Our Streets”
    Honorable Mention, Christine Plaster, “Eyes of Nature”
    Creative
    1st place, Roxanne Kassapidis, “House in the Woods”
    2nd place, Stephanie Browder, Sophia Brusco, and Kendall Newman, “Yearn to Fly”
    3rd place (tie), Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “A Closed Book”
    3rd place (tie), Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Lilah”
    First Year Film
    2nd place, Katelin Ulmer and Piper van Wagenen, “I am Able”
    Social Action
    2nd place, Hilary Hoover and Katherine Santoro, “Maui”
    3rd place (tie), Hailey Mullen, “Love Shouldn't Hurt”
    3rd place (tie), Georgia Ferguson and Clementine Marcogliese, “Like a Girl”
     
    New Age Film Festival
    Documentary
    Outstanding Documentary, Lorraine Rinaldi, “Godmother of Comedy”
    Viewer’s Choice Award, Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “David Yarrow: Wild”
    Carly Haines and Katelin Ulmer, “Dancing to Freedom”
    Stephanie Jordan, “An American in Paris”
    Jacqueline Prata, “What it Takes to be Special”
    Jacquelyn Shannon, “Silver Linings”
    Music Video
    Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Uncovered”
    Narrative
    Outstanding Narrative Performance, Roxanne Kassapidis, “House in the Woods.”
    Open Entry
    Lily Brown and Margo Muccia, “King and I”
    Stephanie Jordan, “Despacio”
    Clementine Marcogliese and Kate Murray, “City Vision”
    Public Service Announcement
    Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”
     
    New Jersey High School Film Festival Finalists
    Comedy
    Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Lilah”
    Documentary
    Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
     
    Sacred Heart Film Festival 2017
    Judges' Awards
    Creative
    1st place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “A Closed Book”
    2nd place, Sophia Brusco, Lily Lemkau, and Kaitlin Reilly, “A Lot Like You”
    Experimental
    1st place, Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”
    2nd place, Stephanie Browder, Sophia Brusco, and Kendall Newman, “Yearn to Fly”
    Documentary
    1st place, Lorraine Rinaldi, “The Godmother of Comedy”
    2nd place, Malika Amoruso, “Partners in Sight”
    Public Service Announcements
    1st place, Marguerite Wolanske, "The Ongoing List"
    2nd place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope"
    Audience Choice Awards
    Creative, Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Lilah"
    Documentary, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, "Take it Below"
    Experimental, Christina DeConcini, "365"
    Public Service Announcements, Christina DeConcini, "Save the Reefs"
     
    Sacred Heart International Prep Film Festival Finalists
    Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Lilah"
    Christina DeConcini, "365"
    Christina DeConcini, "Save the Reefs"
    Lily DeConcini, "Switzerland"
    Georgia Ferguson, "Swim Sisters"
    Georgia Ferguson and Clementine Marcogliese, "Like a Girl"
    Stephanie Jordan, "Despacio”
     
    Super Service Challenge
    Quarterly Award winner, Ashley Giannetti and Kate Murray, “Catholic Charities: National Family Volunteer Day”
     
    Williston Hampton Film Festival
    Best Music Video, Sophia Georgas, “Wildcard”
  • Awards 2015-2016

    All-American High School Film Festival
    Animation
    Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, "Trick or Treat"
    Comedy
    Official Selection, Agatha Ryan, "The Marvelous McGuffins"
    Documentary
    Official Selection, Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler, and Juliette Guice, "Takin’ it to the Streets"
    Official Selection, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, "New Foods on the Block"
    Official Selection, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film”
    Official Selection, Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, "Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan"
    Official Selection, Ellen Pucel, "Inside P.O.T.S."
    Experimental
    Official Selection, Claire Uygur, "Pulse"
    PSA
    Official Selection, Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, "Stop Bullying Yourself"
    Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, "Driving Towards a Better Future"
    Official Selection, Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, "We Exist Too"
     
    Andrew Freirich Filmmaking Legacy Essay Competition
    Grand Prize Winner, ?Madison Miraglia

    Australia Award
    Public Service Announcement
    1st Place, Laura Holland and Eleanor McKenney, “A False Reality”
    2nd Place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Live”
    Documentary
    1st Place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Prospect for Change”
    2nd Place, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
     
    Cablevision Educational Access Awards
    John M. Repicky Award - Best in show
    Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Animation / Stop Motion
    1st Place, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Community / School Story
    1st Place, Ava Bloom, Maggie Davis, and Charlotte Sheehan, “Teachers’ Expectations”
    Creative Open
    2nd Place, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
    3rd Place, Christina DeConcini, “Hawaii”
    Documentary
    1st Place, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
    2nd Place, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, and Grace Flanagan, “Margot Pratt and Happy with That”
    Narrative Open
    2nd Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”
    News
    1st Place, Tasha Adison, Perry Barth, Jacqueline Beshoory, Ava Bloom, Sophia Brusco, Christina DeConcini, Maggie Davis, Megan Doherty, Laura Holland, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Stephanie Jordan, Sloane Kratzman, Eleanor McKenney, Madeline McLane, Olivia Monahan, Ellen Pucel, Charlotte Sheehan, and Grace Sutherland
    Public Service Announcement
    2nd Place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Live”
    3rd Place, Alexa Harris and Marguerite Wolanske, “It Piles Up”
     
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards
    Video Commercial
    1st Place, Claire Uygur, “Film Festival Trailer- Spring 2015”
    Video Documentary
    1st Place, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort”
    Video Feature Package
    Certificate of Merit, Jacqueline Beshoory and Maggie Davis
     
    Connecticut Regional Scholastic Awards
    Film and Animation
    Gold medal, Agatha Ryan, "The Marvelous McGuffins"
    Silver medal, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Honorable Mention, Claire Uygur, “Focus”
     
    CSH Film Festival 2016
    Audience Choice Awards
    Audience Award, Creative, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Audience Award, Documentary, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
    Audience Award, Freeform, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
    Audience Award, Public Service Announcements, Claire Uygur, “1 in 5”
    Creative
    1st Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”
    2nd Place, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Documentary
    1st Place, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
    2nd Place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Prospect for Change”
    Freeform
    1st Place, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
    2nd Place, Ava Bloom and Sophia Brusco, “Aesthetic Dictionary”
    Public Service Announcements
    1st Place, Laura Holland and Eleanor McKenney, “A False Reality”
    2nd Place, Stephanie Jordan, “Don’t Destroy Creation”
     
    Greenwich Youth Film Festival
    Animation
    1st Place, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Creative
    1st Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”
    2nd Place, Agatha Ryan, “The Heirloom Society”
    3rd Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “A Million Magic Beans”
    Documentary
    1st Place, Alexandra Herrmann and Roxanne Kassapidis, “Expectations vs. Reality in the E.R.”
    3rd Place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Prospect for Change”
    Finalist, Lauren Burd, Grace Thompson, and Barbara Jones, “Nina Garcia: Inside the Industry”
    Finalist, Megan Doherty, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Sloane Kratzman, Madeline McLane, Charlotte Sheehan, and Grace Sutherland, “Student Lens: Congressman Himes”
    Environmental Action
    Grand prize and Fairfield Challenge Award winner, Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Destruction”
    2nd Place, Christina DeConcini, “What Will You Leave?”
    3rd Place, Maggie Davis, “Simple Solutions”
    Experimental
    2nd Place, Ava Bloom and Sophia Brusco, “Aesthetic Dictionary”
    3rd Place, Ana Schonander and Brooke Wilkens, “Train of Thought”
    Finalist, Christina DeConcini and Charlotte Sheehan, “Ski Ya Later”
    Finalist, Ellen Pucel and Christina DeConcini, “Detachment”
    Finalist, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
    Best First Year Film
    1st Place, Stephanie Browder, Madeleine Galper, and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Hyenas Revealed”
    2nd Place, Alexandra Herrmann and Roxanne Kassapidis, “Expectations vs. Reality in the E.R.”
    Poster
    1st Place, Ellen Pucel, “Elkhorn Ranch”
     
    Hotchkiss Film Festival
    Audience Award and Best Screenplay, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Finalist, Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, “Fishbowl”
    Finalist, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
     
    New Age Film Festival
    Outstanding Animated Story, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Outstanding Music Video, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
    Outstanding Interview, Alexa Harris and Madison Miraglia, “Criminal Confessions”
    Outstanding Post-Production in a Documentary, Alexandra Herrmann and Roxanne Kassapidis, “Expectations vs. Reality in the ER”
     
    NJ High School Film Festival
    Finalist, Christina DeConcini, “What Will You Leave?”

    National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2016
    Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    Finalist, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”
     
    Sacred Heart Preparatory International Film Festival
    Documentary
    2nd Place, Marguerite Wolanske, “Need to Nurture”
    Narrative
    1st Place and Audience Award, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
    2nd Place, Agatha Ryan, “The Heirloom Society”
    Social Justice
    1st Place, Christina DeConcini, “What Will You Leave?”
    2nd Place, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, and Grace Thompson, “You are Enough”
     
    Williston Northampton School Film Festival
    Best Screenplay, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
  • Awards 2014-2015

    All-American High School Film Festival
    Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
    Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, “Green with Envy” 
    Official Selection, Madeline Church, Jordan Cohen, and Claren Hesburgh, “Empire State of Mind” 
    Official Selection, Madeline Church and Katie Hill, “Day of the Girl” 
    Official Selection, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic”
    Official Selection, Mary Grace Henry and Gabrielle Giacomo, “Walls”
    Official Selection, Mary Grace Henry and Gabrielle Giacomo, “In Time”
    Official Selection, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Make the Switch” 
    Official Selection, Aggie Ryan, Grace Sutherland, Cynthia Thomas, and Katie Hill, “Searching for my Roots”
     
    Australia Award
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Stop Bullying Yourself”
    Documentary
    1st place, Caroline Burch and Natalie Ponce, “The Escape”

    Cablevision Educational Access Awareness Awards
    Grand Prize Repicky Award winner, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    Animation
    1st place, Georgina Cahill, “Green with Envy”
    2nd place, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”
    Community/ School Story
    2nd place, Jessica Johnson and Grace Sutherland, “Gissele profile”
    Creative Open Entry
    3rd place, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”
    Documentary
    1st place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan,“Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan”
    2nd place,Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler and Juliette Guice, “Takin' it to the Streets”
    Narrative Open Entry
    1st place, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    2nd place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Pulang”
    News Show
    2nd place, Jackie Beshoory, Caroline Burch, Maggie Davis, Jen Esposito, Grace Kennedy, Claren Hesburgh, Jessica Johnson, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Madeline McLane, Grace McKenney, Emily Micciulli, Ellen Pucel, Natalie Ponce, Emily Sabia, Grace Sutherland, and Claire Uygur, “Today from the Heart”
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist, Too"
    2nd place, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, “Love Shouldn't Hurt”

    Connecticut Regional Scholastic Awards
    Gold medal, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
    Silver medal, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”
    Honorable Mention, Riley Doyle, “Bad Penny”

    Columbia Scholastic Press Association
    Documentary
    1st place, Aggie Ryan, Grace Sutherland, Cynthia Thomas, and Katie Hill, “Searching for my Roots”
    3rd place, Ellen Pucel, "Inside P.O.T.S."
    PSA
    2nd place, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic"
    3rd place, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, "Love Shouldn't Hurt"
    Certificate of Merit, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist, Too"
    Certificate of Merit, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, "Be Your Own Quarterback" 
    Certificate of Merit, Quinn Butler and Juliette Guice, "Life Gets Better"

    CSH Film Festival 2015
    Best Actress Award
    Miranda Falk
    Audience Choice Awards
    Audience Award, Social Justice, Ellen Pucel, “Great Lakes”
    Audience Award, Documentary, Caroline Burch and Natalie Ponce, “The Escape”
    Audience Award, Creative, Riley Doyle, Aggie Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Feeding the Addiction”
    Social Justice/Public Service Announcements
    1st place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist Too”
    2nd place, Devika Arjoon, “I Can”
    Documentary
    1st place, Ellen Pucel, “Inside P.O.T.S.”
    2nd place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan” 
    Creative
    1st place, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    2nd place, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”

    Greenwich Youth Film Festival
    Animation
    1st place, Georgina Cahill, “Driving Towards a Better Future”
    Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”
    Creative
    1st place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “In Time”
    2nd place, Claren Hesburgh and Jordan Cohen, ”Hands”
    3rd place, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    Finalist, Riley Doyle, “Bad Penny”
    Finalist, Mary Grace Henry, “Pedaling Somewhere”
    Documentary
    1st place, Cynthia Thomas, Aggie Ryan and Riley Doyle, “Feeding the Addiction”
    2nd place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan,“Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan”
    3rd place, Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler and Juliette Guice, “Takin' it to the Streets”
    Finalist, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, “Carol”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “My Reality”
    Finalist, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, “New Foods on the Block”
    Experimental
    2nd place, Ellen Pucel and Grace Sutherland, “Shredding the Gnar”
    3rd place, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “This Side Up”
    Music Video
    1st place, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Resplendent”
    Finalist, Jordan Cohen, “Arizona Dreams”
    Social Action
    2nd place, Kathryn Goodfriend, Jillian Larkin and Ava Bloom, “Stop Bullying Yourself”
    3rd Place, Claire Uygur, “In Their Shoes”
    Finalist, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, “Love Shouldn't Hurt”
    Finalist, Tasha Adison and Tess Driscoll, “Stones”
    Best Freshman Film
    1st place, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, “New Foods on the Block”
    2nd place (tie), Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist Too”
    2nd place (tie), Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Stop Bullying Yourself”
    3rd place, Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan
    Finalist, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort”
    Best in Film Festival
    Gabrielle Giacomo, “Resplendent”

    Hotchkiss Film Festival
    Best Cinematography, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan”
    Best Screenplay, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Followed”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Pulang”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Walls”

    Jason Learning Center and Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries Automobile Recycling Awareness Contest
    Grand Prize winner, Georgina Cahill, “Driving Towards a Better Future”

    National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2015
    Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Green with Envy”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Walls”

    NCHS New Age Film Festival 2015
    Outstanding Narrative Feature, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    Outstanding Special Effects in an Animation, Georgina Cahill, “Driving Towards a Better Future”
    Outstanding Music Video, Ava Bloom, Sophia Brusco, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Devan”
    Outstanding Editing in a Music Video, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”
    Outstanding Documentary, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, “New Foods on the Block”
    Outstanding Public Service Announcement, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist Too”
    Viewer’s Choice Award: Narrative, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    Viewer’s Choice Award: Music Video, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”

    Sacred Heart Preparatory International Film Festival
    Documentary
    Finalist, Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler, and Juliette Guice, “Takin' it to the Streets”
    Finalist, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort”
    Finalist, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
    Finalist, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, "Love Shouldn't Hurt"
  • Awards 2013-2014

    All-American High School Film Festival
    Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, “The Delivery”
    Official Selection, Shelby Holland, “Salon on Wheels”
     
    Cablevision Educational Access Awareness Awards
    Community/School Story
    First Place, Jennifer Esposito and Grace Kennedy, “Pippa profile”
    Second Place, Bianca Chiappelloni, Amanda Crowell, and Grace Kennedy
    “D’Nea profile”
     
    Documentary
    First Place, Aggie Ryan, Katie Hill, Grace Sutherland, and Cynthia Thomas
    “Searching for my Roots”
    Third Place, Jessica Johnson and Gabriela Lopez, “Dream Chasers”
     
    News Show
    First Place, “Today from the Heart”, Caroline Burch, Bianca Chiappelloni, Amanda Crowell, Catherine Cunningham, Catherine DeVoe, Jennifer Esposito, Shelby Holland, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Grace Kennedy, Amy Lafleur, Grace McKenney, Christina Monaco, Natalie Ponce, Emily Sabia, Madison Sirabella, Bridget Scaturro, Jacqueline Thomas, and Sydney Walker
     
    Open Entry
    Second place (tie), Alana Normile
    “Alone at Last,” Second place (tie), Mary Grace Henry and Gabrielle Giacomo, “In Time”
     
    Public Service Announcements
    Second Place, Maddie Church and Katie Hill, “I am a Girl”
    Third Place, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic”
     
    Connecticut Regional Scholastic Awards
    Gold Key and American Visions Nominee: "It Takes a Girl," PSA, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry
    Honorable Mention: "Greed," Creative, Gabrielle Giacomo
    Honorable Mention; "Out of the Dark," Creative, Gabrielle Giacomo, Grace Kennedy, and Natalie Ponce
     
    Columbia Scholastic Press Association
    First Place in video commercial for digital media
    “Day of the Girl: This is our Story” by Gigi Cahill and Gracie Smith
     
    First Place in video PSA for digital media
    “Cyberbullying” Public Service Announcement Maggie Davis, Riley Doyle, and Thea Dowrich
     
    Third Place for video documentary for digital media
    “Day of the Girl: By Our Side” by Jordan Cohen
     
    CSH Film Festival 2014
    Audience Award, Social Justice, Maddie Church and Katie Hill, “I am a Girl”
    Audience Award, Documentary, Maddie Church, Jordan Cohen, and Claren Hesburgh, “Empire State of Mind”
    Audience Award, Creative Entry, Ana Schonander and Brooke Wilkens, “Keeping up with the Konvent”
    Social Justice
    First place, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic”
    Second place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “It Starts with a Girl”
    Creative entry
    First place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “In Time”
    Second place, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
    Documentary
    First place, Maddie Church, Jordan Cohen, and Claren Hesburgh, “Empire State of Mind”
    Second place, Fiona Cahill, “Suzuki: The International Language of Music”

     
    Greenwich Youth Film Festival
     
    Animation
    First Place, Georgina Cahill and Gracie Smith, “This is my Story”
    Second Place, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
     
    Creative
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Stay”
    Finalist, Alana Normile, “Alone at Last”
     
    Documentary
    First Place, Aggie Ryan, Katie Hill, Grace Sutherland, and Cynthia Thomas, “Searching for my Roots”
    Third Place, Maddie Church, Claren Hesburgh, and Jordan Cohen, “Empire State of Mind”
    Honorable Mention, Gabrielle Giacomo, “From Farm to Table”
    Honorable Mention, Fiona Cahill, “Suzuki: The International Language of Music”
     
    Public Service Announcements
     
    First Place, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic”
    Honorable Mention, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “It Starts with a Girl”
    Finalist, Maddie McLane and Emily Micciulli, “Footprints”
    Finalist, Maddie Church and Katie Hill, “I am a Girl”
    Finalist, Margot McCloskey and Jane Mikus, “ I Want to Be”
     
    Hotchkiss Film Festival
    Finalist, Katie Miller and Ellen Pucel, “Inside P.O.T.S”
    Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “In Time”
     
    Sacred Heart Preparatory International Film Festival
    Documentary
    First place, Aggie Ryan, Katie Hill, Grace Sutherland, and Cynthia Thomas, “Searching for my Roots”
    Second place, Maddie Church, Claren Hesburgh, and Jordan Cohen, “Empire State of Mind”
    Third place, Fiona Cahill, “Suzuki: The International Language of Music”
    Honorable Mention, Jessica Johnson and Gabriela Lopez, “Dream Chasers”
     
    Social Justice
    First place, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Flaws”
    Second place, Georgina Cahill and Gracie Smith , “This is my Story”
    Third place, Gabrielle Giacomo, Mary Grace Henry, and Grace Kennedy “Used”
     
    Narrative
    First Place, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
    Third Place, Alana Normile, “Alone at Last”
    Honorable Mention, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “In Time”
  • Awards 2012-2013

    24th annual Connecticut Regional Scholastic Arts Award competition
    Silver Key, Film & Animation category, Erin Manning, “Unexpected Gifts”
     
    Cablevision Educational Access Awareness Awards
    Community/School Story
    3rd place, Jennie Chieco, “Nova Jazz: A Family On and Off the Stage”
    Documentary
    1st place, Jenna Hascher and Caroline Keller, “Not on the Sidelines: The Women of ESPN”
    2nd place, Erin Manning, “Unexpected Gifts”
    News
    1st or 2nd place, “Today from the Heart”
    Jacqueline Batrus, Bianca Chiappelloni, Sydney DeVoe, Amanda Crowell, Jennifer Esposito, Jenna Hascher, Christina Huchro, Grace Jorgensen, Amy LaFleur, Erin Manning, Grace McKenney, Christina Monaco, Emily Sabia, Jacqueline Thomas, Sydney Walker
    Open Entry
    2nd place, Jane Mikus and Bridget Scaturro, “Soldier’s Pride”
    3rd place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Claren Hesburgh, “Unplugged”
    Public Service Announcement
    2nd place, Charlotte Jeffrey, Jane Mikus, and Brooke Peeler, “Take a Stance… Not a Chance”
     
     
    CineYouth Film Festival 2013
    1st place Documentary, Junior Division, Gabrielle Giacomo, “From Farm to Table”
     
    Columbia Scholastic Press National Gold Circle Awards 2013
    Video Documentary 
    1st place, Becca Quirke, “Sailing”
    2nd place, Erin Manning, “Unexpected Gifts”
    Certificate of Merit, Caroline Kelly, “Live to Pole”
    Video Feature Package
    1st place, Bianca Chiappelloni and Christie Huchro, “Ghosts”
    Video PSA
    1st place, Ana Schonander and Brooke Wilkens, “Stop Bullying”
    2nd place, Grace Sutherland and Cynthia Thomas, “Think before you talk”
    3rd place, Charlotte Jeffrey, Jane Mikus and Brooke Peeler, “Take a stance not a chance”
    Certificate of Merit, Georgina Cahill and Gracie Smith, “Make a tail wag today,” Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.
     
    CSH Film Festival 2013
    Audience Award, PSA, Jordan Cohen and Alana Normile, “Was Her Life Worth It?”
    Audience Award, Creative Entry, Shelby Holland and Gaby Lopez, “Hunt”
    Audience Award, Documentary, Maddie Church and Jordan Cohen, “Fish Out of Water”
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Sydney DeVoe, “Get Real”
    2nd place, Maddie Church and Katie Hill, “Be a Friend… Lend a Hand”
    Creative Entry
    1st place, Gabrielle Giacomo, Grace Kennedy, and Natalie Ponce, “Out of the Dark”
    2nd place, Catherine Cunningham, Margot McCloskey, and Lexie Miller, “Intruder”
    Documentary
    1st place, Shelby Holland, “Salon on Wheels”
    2nd place, Grace Isford, “Cognitive Computing”
     
    Delta Moon Film Festival, Walnut Creek, California
    Best Documentary, Gabrielle Giacomo, “From Farm to Table”
     
    Greenwich Youth Film Festival 2013
    Animation
    2nd place, Gabrielle Giacomo, “After Hours”
    3rd place, Georgina Cahill, “Practice Makes Perfect”
    Documentary
    3rd place, Maddie Church and Jordan Cohen, “Fish out of Water”
    Amanda Crowell, “Newtown Strong”
    Creative
    Caroline Keller, Caroline Kelly, and Bridget Scaturro, “Picture This”
    Music Video
    2nd place, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Flaws”
    Public Service Announcement
    3rd place, Katie Hill and Maddie Church, “Be a Friend…Lend a Hand”
    Margot McCloskey, “Reach out and Read”
    Grace Sutherland and Cynthia Thomas, “Think Before you Talk”
     
    Gryphon Film Festival 2013
    Finalist, Caroline Burch and Catherine Hayden, “Setting the Beat: Story of a DJ”
    Finalist, Maddie Church and Jordan Cohen, “Fish Out of Water”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Flaws”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, Grace Kennedy, and Natalie Ponce, “Out of the Dark”
    Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “From Farm to Table”
    Finalist, Jenna Hascher and Caroline Keller, “Not on the Sidelines: The Women of ESPN”
    Finalist, Katie Hill and Grace Sutherland, “Making People Fly”
    Finalist, Grace Isford, “Cognitive Computing”
    Finalist, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Aggie Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “I’ll Understand”
     
    Hotchkiss Film Festival2013
    Jury Award, Erin Manning, “Unexpected Gifts”
    Honorable Mention, Shelby Holland and Gabriela Lopez, “Hunt”
    Official Selection, Caroline Burch, Catherine Hayden, and Shannon Snopkowski, “Seclusion”
    Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, “Practice Makes Perfect”
    Official Selection, Gabrielle Giacomo, Grace Kennedy, and Natalie Ponce, “Out of the Dark”
    Official Selection, Gabrielle Giacomo and Claren Hesburgh, “Unplugged”
    Official Selection, Mary Grace Henry, “Burning Memory”
     
    National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2013
    Documentary
    Official Selection, Maddie Church and Jordan Cohen, "Fish Out of Water"
    Official Selection, Shelby Holland, "Salon on Wheels"
  • Awards 2011-2012

    Cablevision Educational Access Awareness Awards
    Grand Prize, John M. Repicky Award- Lucy Adams, “Carol of the Bells”
    Community/School Story
    2nd Place, Diana White, “Colleen Henn Profile”
    Documentary
    1st Place, Lucy Adams, “Carol of the Bells”
    2nd Place, Diana White, “The Forgotten Coast”
    News
    1st place, “Today from the Heart”- Caroline Antonacci, Nicole Bloom, Margo Bugniazet, Bianca Chiappelloni, Christie Huchro, Erin Manning, Rose Rinaldi, Sydney Walker
    Open Entry
    1st Place, Nicole Bloom, “Winnie’s Tea Party”
    Public Service Announcement
    1st Place, Amanda Crowell, “A Mother’s Plea”
    2nd Place, Gaby Lopez and Sheila Moran, “Stop the Trend”
     
    CSH Film Festival 2012
    Audience Awards
    Audience Award, PSA- Amanda Crowell, “A Mother’s Plea”
    Audience Award, Creative Entry- Grace Jorgensen, Kelsey Schmidt, and Madison Sirabella, “Wild Wild”
    Audience Award, Documentary- Bianca Chiappelloni and Christie Huchro, “Ghosts”
    Creative Entry
    1st place, Margo Bugniazet, “Crush”
    2nd place, Jenna Hascher, “System Disarmed”
    Documentary
    1st placeLucy Adams, “Carol of the Bells”
    2nd place, Diana White, “The Forgotten Coast”
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Jackie Grose and Lexie Miller, “Healthy Eating”
    2nd place, Grace Isford and Emily Quirke, “Get in the Game”
     
    Columbia Scholastic Press National Gold Circle Awards 2012
    Documentary
    2nd place, Chrstiane McCabe, “The Tale of the Whale”
    Certificate of Merit, Lucy Adams, “Derby Girls”
    Certificate of Merit, Caroline Antonacci, “Disabled, not Unable”
    Features Package
    1st place, Samantha Tarde- “Journey to Uganda”
    Certificate of Merit, Kyra Baldwin and Allison Davis, “Jennie Chieco profile”
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Gabriela Lopez and Sheila Moran, “Stop the Trend”
    2nd place, Tessa Davis and Jacqueline Thomas, “One Act Pact”
    3rd place, Sydney DeVoe and Christina Monaco, “Embrace It”
    Certificate of Merit, Claren Hesburgh and Emily Sabia, “In a Barbie World”
    Certificate of Merit, Shelby Holland, “Lift the Weight”
    Certificate of Merit, Grace Isford and Emily Quirke, “Get in the Game”
     
    Greenwich Youth Film Festival (GYFF) 2012
    Animation
    3rd place, Erin Manning, “Lightworks”
    4th place, Shannon Snopkowski, "Coins"
    5th place, Catherine Cunningham and Margot McCloskey, “Skittles”
    Creative
    4th place, Nicole Bloom, “Winnie's Tea Party"
    5th place, Shannon Longworth, "Play Time"
    Finalist, Margo Bugniazet, “Crush”
    Documentary
    1st place, Caroline Kelly, “Live to Pole”
    3rd place, Grace Isford, “May We Never Forget”
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Gaby Lopez and Sheila Moran, “Stop the Trend”
    4th place, Grace Isford and Emily Quirke, “Get in the Game”
    5th place, Alexandra Root, “Walk Away From Abuse”
    Finalist, Amanda Crowell, “A Mother's Plea”
     
    Gryphon Film Festival
    1st place, Margo Bugniazet, “Crush”
    2nd place, Nicole Bloom, “Winnie’s Tea Party”
    Finalist, Lucy Adams, “Carol of the Bells”
    Finalist, Gabby Giacomo and Emily Quirke, “After Hours”
    Finalist, Shannon Longworth, “Play Time”
    Finalist, Becca Quirke, “The Little Things”
    Finalist, Nicole Rogers, “Difference in Years”
    Finalist, Alex Root, “The Black Dot”
    Finalist, Diana White, “The Forgotten Coast”
     
    National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2012
    Action Sports
    Official Selection, Diana White, "The Forgotten Coast"
    Animation
    Official Selection, Nicole Rogers, "Difference in Years"
    Documentary
    Official Selection, Lucy Adams, "Carol of the Bells"
    Official Selection, Caroline Kelly, "Live to Pole"
    Narrative Short
    Official Selection, Margo Bugniazet, "Crush"
     
    Westport Youth Film Festival (WYFF) 2012
    Animation
    Official Selection, Lucy Adams, “I Can Try”
    Official Selection, Erin Manning, “Lightworks”
    Experimental
    Official Selection, Nicole Rogers, “Difference in Years”
  • Awards 2010-2011

    Cablevision Educational Access Awareness Awards 2010-2011
    High School – Community/School Story
    2nd Place, “Journey to Uganda” - Samantha Tarde
    3rd Place “Red Cross Profile”- Kyra Baldwin, Allison Davis
    High School-Documentary
    1st Place, “The Tale of the Whale: A Look at Whaling in Northern Canada” - Christiane McCabe
    2nd Place, “Disabled, Not Unable”- Caroline Antonacci
    High School – News
    1st Place, “Today From The Heart” - Lucy Adams, Caroline Antonacci, Nicole Bloom, Margaret Bugniazet, Caroline Cunningham, Rose Rinaldi, Kristen Roche, Elizabeth Sabia, Kelsey Schmidt, Michele Urbinati
    High School – PSA
    1st Place, “Turn Beauty Inside Out” - Jenna Hascher, Lauren Tarde

    Columbia Scholastic Press National Gold Circle Awards 2010
    Documentary
    1st place- Lucy Adams and Juliana Anduckia- “No Destination”
    2nd place- Kristen Roche- “Snow Smiles”
    3rd place- Katherine Benjamin- “My Look at Eating Disorders”
    Features Package
    3rd place- Maya Bond, Grace Jorgensen, and Michele Urbinati- “Pug’s Alley”
    Public Service Announcement
    2nd place – Jenna Hascher and Lauren Tarde- “Turn Beauty Inside Out”
    3rd place- Erin Manning and Julie Randolph- “Autism Awareness”
    Certificate of Merit- Bianca Chiappelloni and Paige Wilkens- “Don’t Stereotype”

    CSH Film Festival 2011
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place, Jenna Hascher and Lauren Tarde- “Turn Beauty Inside Out”
    2nd place, Alexandra Root- “Walk Away from Abuse”
    Creative Entry
    1st place, Kelsey Schmidt- “Trail of Cookies”
    2nd place, Diana White- “Long Island”
    Documentary
    1st place, Christiane McCabe- “The Tale of the Whale: A Look at Whaling in Northern Canada”
    2nd place, Caroline Antonacci- “Disabled, Not Unable”

    MSG Varsity V Awards 2011
    Finalist, Best On-Air Talent- Nicole Bloom

    My Design Foundation’s Locker Design competition 2010
    2nd place, Grace Jorgensen

    National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2011
    Official Selection, Lucy Adams, “Derby Girls”

    Westport Youth Film Festival (WYFF) 2011
    Official Selection, Caroline Antonacci, “Disabled, Not Unable”
    Official Selection, Katherine Benjamin, “Subway Serenaders”
    Official Selection, Christiane McCabe, “The Tale of the Whale”

    ‘Wick Flicks Film Festival 2011
    Audience Favorite award, Nicole Rogers, “The Real Dogs of Greenwich”
    Finalist, Christiane McCabe, “The Tale of the Whale: A Look at Whaling in Northern Canada”
  • Awards 2009-2010

    Cablevision and Area Nine Cable Council’s Educational Access Awareness Awards:
    High School - News
    1st Place “Today From The Heart” – Caroline Antonacci, Jillian Carter, Emily Hatton, Beth LaBossiere, Katie Randolph, Rose Rinaldi, Kristen Roche, Elizabeth Sabia, Courtney Schmidt, Diana White
    High School- Documentary
    1st Place “Fragile X: The Stories and the Science” --
    Beth LaBossiere
    3rd Place “Snow Smiles” –Kristen Roche
    High School – Community/School Story
    2nd Place “New Teachers at Sacred Heart” - Nicole Bloom

    Columbia Scholastic Press National Gold Circle Awards:
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place “Cyberbullying” -- Maya Bond, Molly Flynn, Becca Quirke
    Documentary
    1st place “Fragile X Syndrome: The Stories and the Science” – Beth LaBossiere
    2nd place “Two Stories, Two Lives, One War” -- Oanh-Nhi Nguyen ‘09
    Commercial
    2nd place “MAC Commercial” – Courtney Schmidt
    Features Package
    Certificate of Merit “Look Through My Eyes: A Profile on the Volunteer Optometric Services to Humanity” – Emily Hatton

    CSH Film Festival 2010:
    Public Service Announcement
    1st place “MAC commercial”-- Courtney Schmidt
    2nd place “Texting and Driving” -- Alex Root
    3rd place “Germs” -- Megan D’Arcangelo, Chrissy McCabe, Taylor Ryan
    Creative Entry
    1st place “A Smile Makes a Difference” -- Nicole Bloom
    2nd place “The Ticket” -- Sam Tarde
    3rd place “Cardboard Boxes”-- Courtney Schmidt
    Documentary
    1st place “Snow Smiles”-- Kristen Roche
    2nd place “A Haunting in Connecticut: Sacred Heart edition”-- Maya Bond, Grace Jorgensen, Michele Urbinati
    3rd place “No Destination” -- Lucy Adams, Juliana Anduckia

    FRAXA Fragile X Research Video Competition:
    1st place documentary “Fragile X Syndrome: The Stories and the Science” – Beth LaBossiere
  • Awards 2008-2009

    Cablevision Educational Access Awards:
    First Place, Upper School/Community Story "Today from the Heart"
    By Lindsey Festa, Oanh-Nhi Nguyen ,Adaire Carey, Heather Grehan, Katherine Hurewitz, Katie Randolph
    Third Place, Open Entry
    “Weapon of Choice: Female Suicide Bomber” by Lindsey Festa
    First Place, PSA
    “Support Our Troops” by Lindsey Hascher and Alex McNulty
    Second Place, PSA
    “No Cheating” by Jillian Carter and Ivanna Peleschuk
    Second Place, School/Community Story
    “Teacher Profile: Mr. Cushman” by Oanh-Nhi Nguyen
    Third Place
    “Simplicity & Spending” by Katie Randolph
  • Awards 2007-2008

    Award for Best Documentary in the Nation, 2008 Student Television Network Film Festival
    "Expect the Unexpected" by Beth LaBossiere

    Cablevision Educational Access Awards:
    First Place, Upper School/Community Story "Today from the Heart" – advanced class
    By: Lindsey Festa, Heather Grehan, Beth LaBossiere, and Katie Randolph
    Second Place, Upper School/Community Story "Today from the Heart"-beginner’s class
    Caroline Burke, Megan Cincotta, Marisa Fezza, Kelly Ford, Lindsey Hascher, Grace Hirshorn, Ally Huchro, Maya Mangini, Carly Sobecki, Lauren Webb
  • Awards 2006-2007

    First Place, Cablevision Educational Access Awards Upper School/Community Story "Today from the Heart" - Broadcast Journalism classes
  • Awards 2005-2006

    In 2005, nine Broadcast Journalism students received a savings bond for winning a silver in Cablevision’s Access Award competition. They were recognized out of more than one hundred applicants from all over Fairfield County.
  • Awards 2004-2005

    In 2004, senior Erica Jorgensen’s documentary placed first in the National Student Emmy competition, winning over student documentaries submitted from across the nation.
    National Student Television Award for Excellence, National Television Academy First Place in the Nation for the Arts & Entertainment/Documentary Category:
    “A Chocolate Chip Cookie” by Erica Jorgensen
    The New York Chapter Student Television Award for Excellence
    First Place in the Arts & Entertainment/Documentary Category:“A Chocolate Chip Cookie” by Erica Jorgensen
  • Awards 2003-2004

    Columbia Scholastic Press Association Broadcast Journalism Gold Circle Awards:
    News Package: Second Place- “C.S.I.”, Tahnee Tangherlini Features Package: Certificate of Merit- “Anything Goes”, Victoria Scala and Esthefanie Valdez

Convent of the Sacred Heart

An independent, Catholic school for girls K-12​,​ with ​coed ​Barat Center for Early Childhood Education
1177 King Street
Greenwich, CT 06831
Telephone 203.531.6500
CONTACT US   DIRECTIONS